Unnamed Wreck, Salmon Scar

CommunitySt Ishmael
Type Of SiteWRECK
Description
This wreck is situated between Salmon and Pastoun Scars. It is partially covered in sand and can be observed at low water. The wreck consists of two wooden planks attached to a ship's timber rib, with a third plank lying approximately 50m to the west. The first and second planks measure approximately 10in (25.4cm) deep, 2.25in (5.4cm) thick, and 7ft (2.13m) length. They are attached to the timber rib by 1-1.25in (2.5-3.2cm) diameter treenails. The treenails are set in pairs, approximately 5.5in (14cm) apart. The timber rib is rounded on the opposite surface to that attached to the planks. The third plank is approximately 6 paces long, and has many treenails in situ, along with the stub of a bronze nail.

This wreck was visited by Royal Commission staff member, T A James on 4 June 1999.

RCAHMW, October 2011