Aberystwyth Gas Works, Llanbadarn Fawr

CommunityLlanbadarn Fawr (Ceredigion)
Type Of SiteGAS WORKS
Description
Following Henry Woodall advice as consultant in 1895, a new site for a gasworks should be sought and the gasworks were eventually moved to a new site in Llanbadarn out of the town. A sidings agreement was obtained by 1898 with the Cambrian Railway Co. this agreement would have been for the new gasworks which were built adjacent to the railway in Llanbadarn. By 1902 the original gasworks had closed. In 1913 the annual gas production was 55m cu.ft. from 4,654 tons of coal. A Tully gas plant was installed in 1923 with of capacity 200,000 cu.ft. /day, it was included in a list of such plants supplied by Tully Gas Plants Ltd., Newark, between 1919 and September 1923. In 1924 a new gasholder of capacity 200,000 cu.ft. was built at Llanbadarn, the total cost £9,000 (GW 1924). A W-D Vertical retort house was installed in 1927. In 1949 the annual gas production was 134m cu.ft.. In 1952 the “Gas World Year Book”, showed that Aberystwyth was manufacturing 159m cu.ft. of gas using vertical retort plant. I.W. Thomas was the engineer and manager. Gas production ceased in 1962 when a westward extension of the Mid-Wales Gas Grid from Newport via Machynlleth opened. The site was retained as a gasholder station and features on OS maps from 1904 to 1995.