Reynalton Colliery;New Reynolton Colliery, Reynalton

CommunityKilgetty-begelly
Type Of SiteCOLLIERY
Description
A former anthracite drift mine, Reynolton Colliery was opened by 1906. It was rebuilt in 1914 under the New Reynolton Anthracite Colliery Co., and served by an extension of the Saundersfoot Railway (nprn 43052). The mine closed in 1921 and the site was cleared, the only survivors being a brick-built winding house, six houses in the village and some railway embankment. There are various shafts and pits shown on the 1948 OS 6inch map. A cinder and slag heap near the church was removed during the Second World War to assist with the construction of Templeton airfield (nprn 91717), 2km to the north.
Sources include: The Saundersfoot Railway, M R C Price, Oakwood Press, 3rd edition 1978; "The New Reynolton Anthracite Colliery Company", M.R.C.Price, in Archive no.23, September 1999, pp.42-3.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 28 September 1999.