3 Forge Row, Wilden Wireworks, Govilon

CommunityLlanfoist Fawr
Description
1. One of a terrace of four houses (other three: nprns 91733, 91734, 91736) for workers at Wilden Wireworks (nprn 91595). Two storey, stone built, pitched roof. Site intact but awaiting redevelopment.
Site visited B.A.Malaws, 23 September 1999.

2. Wilden Forge (nprn 91595) was probably built in the early C19. It is shown on the 1842 Tithe map, when it was owned by Edward Matthews. Latterly the works was known as Wilden Wireworks and was therefore probably related to the wireworks of the same name in the Stour Valley, Worcestershire, which concentrated on charcoal-forged wrought iron for wire drawing and tinplate manufacture. The Govilon Wilden Wireworks may have operated in a similar way.

Forge Row comprised 4 houses and is shown as such on the 1842 Tithe map. Three of the cottages have been demolished. The 4th is 2-storey, of rubble stone, with altered openings, and no longer used as a dwelling.
R Hayman Hayman & Horton, 6/1/2004