Twyn Tyle Platform

CommunityPontardulais
Type Of SiteBUILDING PLATFORM
Description
A building platform is located to the immediate south-east of a track which runs along the NW side of a saddle between Cefn Drum and Twyn Tyle. There are several platforms in this area but this one differs from the others in that its long axis is parallel with the contours of the ground. The terrace measures 12m (NE-SW) by 3.5m. It is cut back to a depth of 1.2m and is built out to 0.7m high.
Adjacent to the platform, on the north-east, is a vaguely flattened area measuring about 7m across which may have supported another building. Both features are overgrown with heather and bracken; there are no visible remains of buildings upon either.

This structure lies to the immediate SW of clusters of plough ridges (NPRN 91845) which may be contemporary though there is no evidence for this aside from their proximity (1).

David Leighton, RCAHMW, 10 November 2000