Maes-y-Dir, Long Hut

Unitary (Local) AuthorityBridgend
CommunityOgmore Valley
Type Of SiteLONG HUT
Description

A ruined building on unenclosed land above Blackmill. Situated on an area of levelling ground on an otherwise north-facing slope, it measures 12m (NE-SW) by 5m overall and is defined by turfed-over banks up to 2m wide and 0.3m high. The outline of the building is least distinct on the SW. Here an L-shaped bank encloses the NW and the SW sides. The ground rises on the NE and SE where there is evidence of cutting back into the hillside as if the building had been constructed on a slight platform. About 30m to the NW lies a low stony bank measuring about 50m long (NW-SE). It is flanked by quarry hollows at its N end. Aerial photographs (1) show vague cultivation ridges to the W of this bank aligned roughly NE-SW but are not visible on the ground; the bank lies at the NE limit of these ridges.

These features may be related to the more clearly defined 'farmstead' noted a short distance to the NE (NPRN 91921).

David Leighton, RCAHMW, 8 February 2001