Court Cottages, Moat

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCardiff
CommunitySt Fagans
Type Of SiteMOAT
Description
Scarps to the N and E of Court Cottages (18414) suggest the perimeter of a former moat, when surveyed in the 1970s.
A strong scarp falls away from the N and E sides of the garden of the E cottage block, probably indicating a former enclosure. The scarp is clearly artificial, and on the E is topped by a low bank. These form a NE right-angled corner for an enclosure which, if extended to the sunken road on the W, would have measured about 61m across. In the field immediately to the N is an eroded annexed enclosure, of indeterminate size, indicated by a short stretch of low bank and an angled scarp.
When seen in 1988, the bank described on the E side of the garden is not now visible on the outer side beyond the wall. A slight inner scarp was still visible and there remained a substantial difference in level between garden and track outside the wall.

visited D.K.Leighton 27 October 1988