Talocher Farm Roman Fort

CommunityMitchel Troy
Type Of SiteFORT
PeriodRoman
Description
1. The existence of a Roman military site at Wonastow was first suspected when Romano-British pottery was was recovered during field walking in 1966. Follow-up resistivity survey and trial trenching confirmed its existence and the finds (including Samian pottery, coarseware and a dolphin brooch) suggested a Flavian foundation with activity continuing into the early second century.

2. Extract from Burnham and Davies 2010 'Roman Frontiers..'. RCAHMW. Page 290.
'Aerial photographs of the fields to the east of Wonastow House (SO 484 111) show cropmarks of a triple ditch alignment running east-north-east/west-south-west across part of the field to the east of the vicarage; the two more northerly ditches turn about a rounded corner, defining the south-west angle of a rectangular enclosure whose north-west corner is represented by cropmarks in the adjoining field. The enclosure, putatively an auxiliary fort, measures about 160m north-west/south-east by at least 60m north-east/south-west. There are faint traces of rectilinear structures within.

Small-scale excavations by Monmouth Archaeological Society in 2004 and 2005 revealed timber buildings of sleeper-beam construction and of Roman date on both sides of a trackway from the Wonastow road to north-west of the cropmarks. Thereafter in 2006, as a result of ground-works associated with a barn extension at the end of the trackway, Monmouth Archaeology discovered the defences of a fort on a wholly different alignment to the known cropmarks. Two V-shaped ditches were located, aligned north-west/south-east, the inner 3.5m wide and 1.5m deep with a well-defined 'ankle-breaker', the outer, at least 2.75m wide and 1m deep, truncated by a pit containing iron-working debris.... Associated pottery and coins, both stratified and unstratified, are largely of Flavian date, though there is a range of material extending into the late 3rd/early 4th century from the site.'