Round Cairn NW of Blaen-Nedd Isaf

CommunityYstradfellte
Type Of SiteROUND BARROW
PeriodBronze Age
Description
Located west of the Afon Nedd, at the top of an east-facing slope at 360m above OD, is a round cairn. The turf-covered stony mound measures 23m (N-S) by 22m. Because it was built at the north-west end of a rocky ridge (oriented NW-SE) the height on the south-east side is 2m while on the north-west it is 3m. The top of the mound, upon which grow several small thorn trees and which is slightly hollowed, measures about 6m in diameter. Some of the stones protruding through the turf are of quartz conglomerate. Around the north-west and south-west sides of the mound are traces of a possible ditch. This is most clearly evident on the south west where it measures 2m across and about 0.6m deep.
Against the north-east side of the cairn lies a pile of loose, small boulders measuring overall 2m in diameter and 0.3m high. This probably results from recent field clearance.

David Leighton, RCAHMW, April 1985