Montgomery Castle, Montgomery

CommunityMontgomery
Type Of SiteCASTLE
Description
Montgomery Castle, now ruined, was a magnificent royal castle that crowned the crag overlooking the ancient borough of Montgomery. The castle was begun in 1223 when the king's advisors pointed out a site 'suitable for the erection of an impregnable castle'. It was largely complete by 1234, when the towers were roofed with lead. The castle was maintained throughout the middle ages and came to prominence again in the sixteenth century, being re-edified in 1537-8. In this period the castle was a noble residence and a magnificent new house was built within its walls in 1622-5 (NPRN 309). The castle was comprehensively slighted and otherwise laid low following the civil war. At the end of the last century it was excavated and the remains consolidated for public view.

The castle was laid out along the summit of a high rocky ridge. It consisted of a small, but strongly walled and towered inner ward or court, at the north end, approached through a larger, less strongly walled court, the middle ward. To the south of this are the remains of various outworks spread out along the remainder of the ridge. The middle ward, where the great house of 1622-5 stood, is reduced to foundations. The borough was laid out at the same time as the castle and was chartered in 1227. It too was walled about, but little remains other than earthworks (see NPRN 306412).

Sources: Welton, A, and Welton, J. 2003. The Story of Montgomery: Logaston Press: 3-13
Butler & Knight CADW Guide to Dolforwyn Castle & Montgomery Castle (2004)

John Wiles, 6 December 2007
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfRCAHMW ExhibitionsBilingual exhibition panel featuring sites in Montgomeryshire, produced by RCAHMW, 2005.