Bethany English Baptist Chapel, St Mary Street, Cardiff

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCardiff
CommunityCastle (Cardiff)
Description
Bethany Particular Baptist Chapel was first built in 1807. It was rebuilt in 1821-1827 and enlarged in 1840. It was rebuilt again in 1865 to the design of John Hartland of Cardiff. By the late 1950s, access to the church had become difficult owing to the commercial nature of the area and in 1965 the congregation removed to premises in Rhiwbina. By 1969, extension of the neighbouring Howells Department Store (Nprn 54077) had engulfed the chapel, which was incorporated within the department store itself retaining many original features.

The chapel was a large building on a gable-entry plan seating around 950 people with a Sunday school to the rear and surrounded by burial grounds. It was built of coursed multicolour rubble with lighter stone dressings and slate roofs. Large central elevation with lower arcades to the right and left. The entrance was in a narrow arch with arched recesses to the right and left, all with exaggerated triple keystones and separated by square pilasters. The recess to the right of the door contained a memorial plaque to Rawlins White, a local fisherman who was one of the three people to be burned as heretics during the reign of Mary I. Above the entrance was a large arched window with two smaller arched windows to right and left, all containing stained glass and all with exaggerated keystones in the arches. The central elevation was topped with a coped pediment with a circular design displaying the name of the chapel. Along the sides of the central elevation, above the catslide roofs of the aisles, were arcades of arched windows. A domed belfry protruded from the centre of the main roof. Internally, the balcony was supported on cast-iron pillars above which were arcades of arches with floral designs in the spandrels supported by cast iron pillars with ornate Corinthian capitals.

Many of these features can still be seen within the current structure, such as the lower front arches and memorial plaque, as well as the balcony arcade and cast-iron pillars. Externally, the upper part of the chapel, including the upper front windows, front pediment, and belfry, are preserved, albeit largely concealed from view from the street.

(Sources: Church website; Welsh Chapels website; Cadw Listed Buildings Database (entry for Howells Department Store; Davies, Pocket Guide of Cardiff (Cardiff: 2002), p. 30).