Caldicot Castle

CommunityCaldicot
Type Of SiteCASTLE
Description
Caldicot Castle is a roughly oval moated enclosure, about 100m east-west by 72m, defined by stone curtain walls with towers and gates. The masonry is thought to be later twelfth century and later, and the enclosure need not be earlier than this. On the west is a rectangular enclosure, about 145m east-west by 100m, defined by a mutilated rampart with indications of a ditch on the west, facing the parish church, with steep scarps above formerly marshy ground on the north and south. The eastern part of the interior appears to have been levelled, apparently as a playing field. (see also NPRN 301132). Geophysical survey has indicated the presence of complex building remains within the main castle enclosure (Daintith et al. 2002 (AW42), 125-7). There are traces of false ashlaring wallpaintings on most window surfaces of the south-east angle tower.

source OS 495 card: ST48NE24

J.Wiles, RCAHMW, 20 February 2003