Tomen-y-Rhodwydd;Castell-yr-Adwy;Castell-y-Rhodwydd

CommunityLlandegla
Type Of SiteMOTTE AND BAILEY
Description
Tomen-y-Rhodwydd is a ditched motte, between 38 and 42m in diameter and between 4.9 and 7.8m high. It stands on the north-east of a crescentic bailey, approximately 57m from east to west by 46m, defined by a bank and ditch. There is a continuous counterscarp around both motte and bailey, the whole work occupying an area approximately 118m by 90m.

The castle's construction is recorded in 1149 and its destruction in 1157.

J.Wiles, RCAHMW, 22 October 2002.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCPAT - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust ReportsClwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Report No 1496 entitled: 'North-east Wales Community Archaeology Programme 2016-17' prepared by Ian Grant 2017.
application/pdfCPAT - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust ReportsClwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Report No 1261 entitled: 'Tomen y Rhodwydd, De018 Denbighshire Survey and Conservation 2014: North East Wales Community Archaeology' prepared by I Grant, P Belford and V Culshaw 2014.
application/pdfCPAT - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust ReportsClwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Report No 1335 entitled: 'North East Wales Community Archaeology Programme 2014-2015' prepared by Ian Grant 2015.
application/pdfCPAT - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust ReportsClwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Report No 1406 entitled: 'North-east Wales Community Archaeology Programme 2015-16' prepared by Ian Grant 2016.