Dolaucothi Gold Mines;Ogofau Gold Mines

CommunityCynwyl Gaeo
Type Of SiteGOLD MINE
Description
The Dolaucothi Gold Mines complex, extends over an area at least one kilometres across, several features of which are thought to represent Roman or earlier activity (see NPRN 95141). Medieval or later, early modern, activity may be represented, although there is little if any evidence for this. A group of pillow mounds, artificial rabbit warrens, is set amongst earlier workings in the south-western part of the site (NPRN 24424).

Documented mining activity opened with small scale work from about 1853, with two major phases of activity from 1888-1912 (depicted on Ordnance Survey County series 2nd ed. mapping (Carmarthen. XVII.1 1906)), and from 1938 - 9. The site is currently owned by the National Trust and laid out as a heritage mining attraction. Surface remains include large opencast pits and trenches together with underground workings and an unusual and extensive series of aqueducts and tanks.

Claire Parry, RCAHMW, 13 June 2011.