Dinas Cadnant, Settlement Complex

CommunityMenai Bridge
Type Of SiteSETTLEMENT
PeriodPrehistoric

A range of later Prehistoric style settlement features are set across a rocky ridge or platform, extending over an area 148m north-west to south-east by 100m. These can be resolved into three discrete clusters, each apparently constituting a separate enclosed settlement.
1. At the craggy north-western end of the site is a cluster of perhaps five roundhouses, generally about 6.5m across, with a two cell rectangular structure. These appear to have been set within a walled enclosure of perhaps 65m by 35m, the wall partly following the edge of the crags.
2. To the south-east is a rectangular complex, roughly 50m north-south by 30m, consisting of two rows of oblong compartments or buildings either side of a long central court.
3. On the south-east is a group of three roundhouses set within a roughly 30m by 22.5m walled court in the shaddow of the crags fringing the ridge on this side.
Pottery initially identified as early medieval now appears to be classed as Iron Age. Roman pottery has been collected from the site.

Source: RCAHM Anglesey Inventory (1937), 52-4
Lynch 'Prehistoric Anglesey' (1970), 240-42