Cae'r March, Llanfachreth

CommunityLlanfachraeth
L shaped storeyd farmhouse, with 17th century or earlier wing used as store.

Additional:

Cae'r-march is illustrated in Peter Smith's Houses of the Welsh Countryside (2nd ed., 1988), fig. 90b (cutaway) and 95b (plan), as an early storeyed house of two-unit plan with lateral chimney. At Cae'r-march the hall was directly entered alongside the lateral chimney (now reconstructed) with secondary rooms at the upper end of the hall. By contrast the Snowdonian houses of the district invariably have twin outer rooms beyond the passage rather than twin inner-rooms, as at Cae'r-march. The first floor, now without evidence for division, seems to have been unheated. Cae'r-march may represent an early experiment with the storeyed house plan, or it may perhaps have been the parlour wing of a former principal house now rebuilt as the present farmhouse. At any rate, the tree-ring date confirms that this early storeyed range was built just before the earliest tree-ring dated storeyed houses of Snowdonian type. Period detail includes the post-and-panel partition at the upper end of the hall with shaped (double ogee) door-heads and the collar-beam trusses with wall-posts. R.F. Suggett/RCAHMW/March 2016.

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionOxford Dendrochronology Laboratory Report no 2016/14 relating to the tree-ring dating at Cae'r March, Llanfachreth, March 2016, commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.