Craig y Parc; Craig y Parc School, Pentyrch

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCardiff
CommunityPentyrch
Type Of SiteDWELLING
Description

Large Arts and Crafts style house, designed by C. E. Mallows and built in 1913 for client, Thomas Evans. Newman notes the influence of Edwin Lutyens in the design. The house was built for Thomas Evans, ‘a colliery director who began his career as a railwayman and started his fortune by collecting coal that had fallen from coal trucks on the railways, and was thus known as 'Small Coal Evans'.’ Evans later became the owner of Ocean Colliery and the house reputedly cost over £100,000. Cadw Listings describes its structure: ‘Built of coursed, snecked rock-faced sandstone quarried locally with yellow limestone dressings and tile roof with swept eaves and long narrow stacks parallel to the main ridge set across the cross gables.’

S.L. Evans, 18th April 2005

Updated by Meilyr Powel, RCAHMW. April 2021.