St Michael's Church, Aberystwyth

CommunityAberystwyth
Description
This church, the second St Michael's Church, was situated immediately south-west of the current church, St Michael and All Angels (NPRN 110278). All that now remains is church's roofless west vestry. The current church, St Micahel and All Angels (NPRN 110278) was constructed in 1886-1890 on land donated by W.E Powell, Nanteos.

The first St Michael's Church was opened in 1787, and was situated to the west of the Assembly Rooms. Itis described as a small building that had taken 20 years to build. This second church, constructed to the designs of Edward Haycock, Shrewsbury, replaced it in 1829-1833. It is thought to have measured some 162ft in length and was cruciform in plan. The church is noted to have had 567 pews and 634 free pews. The ruined vestry is a Grade II listed building. It is a single-storey, rubble stone structure, and was intended to be the base of a tower, which was never built. There are two pointed arches to the east with voussoirs and a decorated two-light window to the west. A stained glass window, by Heaton, Butler and Bayne (1861), was moved from here to St Mary's Church (NPRN 306590) by John Davies in 1892. The vestry formerly had a slate roof with a gable parapet to the west. The roof was removed and the building incorporated into the controversial 1970s landscaping of the churchyard (NPRN 420285). A path now passes through it and a new slit opening has been made in each side wall.