Pen-y-Fal Hospital Lodge, Old Monmouth Road, Abergavenny

CommunityAbergavenny
Type Of SiteLODGE
Description
Probably built at the same time as the first Joint County Lunatic Asylum (later known as Pen-y-Fal Hospital: NPRN 31993) which opened in 1851. Single storey and attic. Early English Gothic style lodge. Built of local coursed squared red sandstone rubble with Bath freestone dressings, natural slate roof with stone chimney stacks. L-shaped single storey and attic Gothic style lodge. The south-east front facing the road has a gabled wing to the left and the main entrance to the right. Two-light windows to the gable with quatrefoil oculus to the upper floor, trefoil heads to the lights. The main roof at right angles sweeps down to the porch creating an asymmetrical north-east gable; triangular dormer with trefoil light. The porch has a flat parapet with ballflower cornice continued around square gate pier attached at the corner; the latter also has trefoil band and swept pyramidal cap with finial. Pointed arch doorway with stopped dripmould; narrow window to left. Further entrance (half-glazed) around the corner behind the gate post; chamfered arch. Similar 2-light upper window to the north-east gable, facing the drive, over splayed bay unusually set back in splayed recess; small pointed arches over the splays to either side. Steeply pitched roofs with coped gables and large stone chimney stacks, one on the ridge and a lateral one with offsets on the left return. Modern windows to gable facing church. Short repointed section of wall forward to left.
(Source: Cadw Listings database) S Garfi 12/9/06