Elan Valley Water Scheme, Birmingham Corporation Waterworks, Cwm Elan

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityRhayader
Type Of SiteWATER SUPPLY SITE
Description
The dams, reservoirs, tunnels and 117 km aqueduct (nprn 95469) of the Elan Valley Water Scheme in mid-Wales were built to supply clean water to the city of Birmingham in the English midlands. Construction of this ambitious civil engineering project in the rugged terrain of mid-Wales lasted in total for thirteen years, from 1893 to 1906. The work was substantially complete when the scheme was officially opened by King Edward VII and Queen Alexandra on 21 July 1904. The scheme is still supplying Birmingham's water: it was expanded in the mid-twentieth century by the construction of another dam (nprn 261844) on the Claerwen river, thus doubling the capacity of the original scheme to 345.5 million litres of water per day.

B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 24 November 2003.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfTPA - Trysor Projects ArchiveTrysor report no. 2017/542 entitled 'Elan Links Heritage at Risk Part Two - Site Gazatteer' by Jenny Hall and Paul Sambrook, January 2017.
application/pdfTPA - Trysor Projects ArchiveTrysor report no. 2017/542 entitled 'Elan Links Heritage at Risk Part One' by Jenny Hall and Paul Sambrook, January 2017.
application/msaccessTPA - Trysor Projects ArchiveAccess database produced by Trysor relating to report no. 2017/542 entitled 'Elan Links Heritage at Risk' by Jenny Hall and Paul Sambrook, January 2017.
application/pdfTPA - Trysor Projects ArchiveTrysor report no. 2016/541 entitled 'Elan Links Landscape Character Assessment' by Jenny Hall and Paul Sambrook, December 2016.