Llugwy Hall;Llugwy Hotel

CommunityPennal
Description
The earlier section of Llugwy Hall is said to date from 1611 and then it was extensively enlarged, perhaps first in 1746, a date on a now detached datestone, and again in c1890 in a matching Jacobean Gothic style. A matching wing on the north side of the porch was demolished in c1963, to be replaced by a series of modern buildings for the former hotel. The earlier section consists of the North block, built from coursed stonework, with quoins on the later work, and red sandstone details. It has grey slate roofs and a crenellated parapet. Above the crenellated parapet, there is a three-light transomed window with a label head moulding, rising into the shaped Flemish-style gable, the arched head and kneelers crowned with ball finials. The nineteenth century part extends south towards the river, and consists of a large three-storey parallel block articulated as three principal gables repeating the Jacobean mullioned and transomed windows in red stone, the floors separated by a moulded string. The house has been further extended to the north in the twentieth century to provide hotel accommodation.

It is listed as a substantial county seat in which the Jacobean origins retained in the entrance block have been taken as a basis for its further development into a large nineteenth century building, employing a skillfully detailed neo-Jacobean style.

Source:- Cadw listed buildings, NJR , 16/08/2010