Pencader

CommunityLlanfihangel-ar-arth
Type Of SiteVILLAGE
Description
Pencader is a sizeable village, some 16km north of Carmarthen. An Iron Age promontory fort, Castell Banc (NPRN 303808) is sited some 60m north of the Afon Talog and some 160m east of the B4459. According to local tradition, a battle known as The Battle of Pencader (NPRN 402312) was fought nearby in 1041, between Gruffydd ap Llewelyn and Hywel ab Edwin. The battle site lies immediately west of the Afon Talog, some 100m south-west of Castell Banc. A medieval motte and bailey castle, Castell Pencader (NPRN 303809) is situated immediately west of the old railway line and the Nant Gran, some 60m south-east of St Mary's Church (NPRN 418670). The current church was constructed in 1881-1882, on the site of a medieval chapel of ease to the parish of Llanfihangel ar Arth, Capel Mair (NPRN 417641). The village has three chapels, including Bethel Chapel (NPRN 97273) and Moreia Baptist Chapel (NPRN 6489). The current Tabernacle Chapel (NPRN 97272) was erected in 1909-1910, to replace the former Tabernacle Independent Chapel (now Hen Capel, NPRN 6486). The village expanded after the coming of the broad guage Carmarthen and Cardigan Railway (NPRN 305101) in 1867. A number of woollen mills and factories were established at this time, including Glan-talog (NPRN 304865), Aber-gwen (NPRN 304879), Arddol (NPRN 304871) and Sunnyhill (NPRN 304851). Pencader Railway Station (NPRN 34737) later became the junction station for the southern section of the Manchester and Milford Railway (NPRN 91660). The woollen industry thrived until the 1940s, and the railway closed in 1965.