Ebeneser Independent Chapel, Chester Street, Wrexham

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityActon
Description
Ebeneser Chapel was built in 1975 to replace the original Ebeneser Chapel on Queen Street (NPRN 7910 and demolished in 1979). The chapel was designed by G Raymond Jones & Associates of Wrexham, and built at a cost of £182,000 it was consecrated on 14th January 1976.

The building complex consists of a number of wedge shaped, interlinked, buildings providing chapel, school room, and meeting rooms amoung others. Construction is of brown brick, with a copper clad roof, and small flat-headed windows to the sides and rear - there are no windows located in the street elevation. The chapel room has no windows, focusing attention on an 'apse' area furnished with a pulpit and simple alter and lit from above by a wedge-shaped rooflight. in recent years this rooflight has had panels of coloured glass inserted, patterned with triangles of varying hues, which throw a pattern onto the wall immediatly behind the pulpit when sunny.

S Fielding, RCAHMW, 14th March 2011.

Ebeneser chapel was demolished in 2017 and replaced with a housing development. RCAHMW, 2017.