St Baruch's Church (3), Archer Road and Phyllis Street, Barry Island

Unitary (Local) AuthorityThe Vale of Glamorgan
CommunityBarry
Description
The church of St Baruc's on Phyllis Street, Barry Island, is a daughter church of the main parish church, All Saints, and is named after the Dark Age Celtic Saint, Baruc, who supposedly gave his name to the town. The church is the only one in the world dedicated to this saint.
St Baruc's Church opened as a mission church in 1897, initially under the rector of Sully, whose parish originally included Barry Island. When the congregation became too large for this church, a 'tin mission church' was erected in 1909, made of corrugated iron (NPRN 14079), which had previously been built in 1881 in the nearby town of Penarth as an overflow for St Augustine's Church. It was located in Plymouth Road on Barry Island (NPRN 14079), and served the congregation until the 1960s. The congregation then moved back to the original building. The church at this location is of red brick with gable entry. Early Ordnance Survey mapping portrays a 'Mission Room' on this site; more recently a 'Hall'.