Great Trewern Cowhouse

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityPenybont
Type Of SiteCOW SHED
Description
Great Trewern cowhouse range stands on a platformed site cut down the slope on the N. side of an irregular court with the house on the S. side. The mainly stone built range consists of a five-door cowhouse with lofts over, to which a stable unit as been added; this may have similar date as the plinth appears to carry through although there is a straight joint above and the W. gable-end wall of the cowhouse is capped by a framed truss. The S. front of the cowhouse was probably timber-framed and weather-boarded originally but this is now replaced by brick.

The cowhouse with transverse tethering has two bings serving three lines of tethering and, at the lower W. end, a calves kit. There are shutters in the N. wall serving each unit. Three trusses with raking struts over tie-beams support the roof. Two of these trusses have timbers under which descend to carry the fence on one side of each bing. The two tethering lines in the central area are for six cattle with planks dividing each pair, but in the upper unit seven cattle were tied in a continuous line.

The stable added onto the lower end of the cowhouse, has two stalls along the E. wall served by a manager under a hay-drop. There is a cobbled floor and the ceiling over is supported on a spine-beam, plain chamfered with straight-cut-and-fillet stops, and on plain square joists. In the hay-loft over there is a central truss with interrupted tie-beams supported by angled posts. In the stone built lower gable-end wall there are three tiers of ventilation slits.

[Additional:] Noted with sketch-plan and photographs in 1993. Farmhouse = NPRN 81251. (RFS/2002)