Cefn-Cynfal Farmstead

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityLlanddewi Ystradenny
Type Of SiteFARMSTEAD
Description
A substantial but abandoned farmstead at about 1000 feet above O.D. The C19th farmbuildings define an irregualr yard to the W. of the C17th platformed and timber-framed farmhouse (NPRN 81786). Barn = NPRN 98141; cowhouse = NPRN 98142; wainhouse and stable? = NPRN 98143. Noted in 1992. (RFS/2001)
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfTPA - Trysor Projects ArchiveAddendum to Trysor report no. 2014/373 entitled 'Cefn Cynfal, Llanddewi Ystradenni, Powys Historic Environment Appraisal' by Jenny Hall and Paul Sambrook, April 2014.
application/msaccessTPA - Trysor Projects ArchiveAccess database produced by Trysor relating to report no. 2014/373 entitled 'Cefn Cynfal, Llanddewi Ystradenni, Powys Historic Environment Appraisal' by Jenny Hall and Paul Sambrook, April 2014.
application/pdfTPA - Trysor Projects ArchiveTrysor report no. 2014/373 entitled 'Cefn Cynfal, Llanddewi Ystradenni, Powys Historic Environment Appraisal' by Jenny Hall and Paul Sambrook, April 2014.