Jerusalem English Baptist Chapel, Neath Road, Bryn, Port Talbot

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNeath Port Talbot
CommunityBryn
Description
Jerusalem Baptist Chapel was built in 1852 and rebuilt in 1885. The later chapel was built in the Simple Classical style with a pebble-dashed front, roughcast side and rear walls and slate roof. The gable-end front has cement render quoins and dressings integral with the pebble dash. A pair of round headed windows to the centre have inserted small-pane glazing in original openings, above which is a tablet with an elliptical sandstone panel bearing the name and date of the chapel. The doorways to the left and right have boarded doors and plain overlights. A tall round-headed window is in the right side wall. A similar window in the left wall is now blocked, as are a former pair of round-headed windows to the rear.
The interior has a three-sided raked gallery carried on plain cast iron piers, the front of which has panelled fretwork above a corbel table. The deal benches with moulded ends are early twentieth century. The chapel has a simple ribbed and boarded ceiling. The pulpit, flanked by steps with ornate moulded and fluted newels, has cast iron twisted balusters and scrolled brackets. The baptistery is enclosed by rails with similar newels and balusters and the chapel has a well beneath the floorboards.
Jeruasalem is now Grade 2 Listed as a well-preserved nineteenth century chapel with a fine gallery of a rare panelled design.

RCAHMW, July 2010