Mount Severn, Garden, Llanidloes

CommunityLlanidloes
Description
This garden is depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Montgomeryshire XLVII, sheet 4 (1902). Its main elements on that map include possible tennis court, woodland with vista paths, summerhouse (possible), terrace and woodland.
C.S.Briggs 24.05.06
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesHistoric environment record of core data relating to sites within a 500m radius of Mount Severn House. Prepared by Gary Duckers of Clwyd Powys Archaeological Trust for Archaeology Wales' Heritage Impact Assessment, 2018. Project no. 2620.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesClwyd Powys Archaeological Trust's Historic Settlement Survey of Llanidloes, Montgomeryshire. Included in material used during Heritage Impact Assessment at Mount Severn, Glan-y-Nant, Llanidloes. Prepared by Archaeology Wales, June 2018. Project no. 2620.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesPlanning documents for Mount Severn gardens. Included in material used during Heritage Impact Assessment at Mount Severn, Glan-y-Nant, Llanidloes. Prepared by Archaeology Wales, June 2018. Project no. 2620.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesHistoric environment record of event data relating to sites within a 500m radius of Mount Severn House. Prepared by Gary Duckers of Clwyd Powys Archaeological Trust for Archaeology Wales' Heritage Impact Assessment, 2018. Project no. 2620.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesHeritage Impact Assessment of Mount Severn, Glan-y-Nant, Llanidloes, Powys. Report produced by Philip Poucher of Archaeology Wales, July 2018. Report no. 1696. Project no. 2620.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesWritten Scheme of Investigation for a heritage impact assessment at Mount Severn, Glan-y-Nant, Llanidloes, Powys. Prepared for Charles Cowan Architects by Archaeology Wales, June 2018. Project no. 2620.
application/vnd.ms-excelAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesMetadata for project archive (reference number P2620), relating to archaeological work at Mount Severn, Glan-y-Nant, Llanidloes, Powys, carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2018.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesHistoric Ordnance Survey map, published in 1888, showing the area around Mount Severn. Included in material used during Heritage Impact Assessment at Mount Severn, Glan-y-Nant, Llanidloes. Prepared by Archaeology Wales, June 2018. Project no. 2620.