The Red Lion Hotel, 7-8 Long Bridge Street, Llanidloes

CommunityLlanidloes
Type Of SiteHOTEL
Description
The Red Lion Hotel has earlier eighteenth century origins with nineteenth century heightening and alterations. It has a broad three-storey, three-window scribed cement render front with a plinth and rusticated quoins. There is also a slate roof, boarded eaves and chimney stacks to both ends and one to the right of centre. The windows are mainly Victorian four-pane sash windows with virtually flush frames but a modern multipane bay window to the right has replaced a shop front. To the left of centre is an unusually tall Georgian style porch (possible Victorian addition ?) surmounted by a red lion with outstretched tail, panelled pilasters fluted iron columns and six-panel door with half glazed inner doors. The interior retains evidence of timber frame and there is a heavily beamed entrance hall.

Source:- Cadw listed buildings, NJR 13/07/2010
Additional note
This former town-house has had its c1900 rendered front facade removed to reveal its timber?frame detail. Some of its features are of early 17th century, but It has the plan form of a late-17th century, 2 storey & attic, 3-bay, timber-frame building with end-chimneys. It has an added 19th century stud and brick second floor, which has destroyed the original roof timbers. The late-17th century plan consists of hall to left-unit, a lobby entry and stair central-unit, with a parlour unit to right. The left-unit has a jetty-beam to first-floor and is close-studded, while the central-unit and right-unit are of 4-tier square-frameing. The left-unit's probable jettied end, has been cut-back slightly by the adjacent building.
Visited Geoff Ward, 22/07/2010.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
text/plainDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionDigital archive coversheet from an RCAHMW survey of The Red Lion Hotel, Llanidloes, carried out by Geoff Ward, 27/07/2010.
application/mswordDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionDescriptive text from an RCAHMW survey of The Red Lion Hotel, Llanidloes, carried out by Geoff Ward, 27/07/2010.