Mount Severn

CommunityLlanidloes
Type Of SiteDWELLING
Description

Mount Severn, Llanidloes was built in 1826 for the then Mayor, John Hunter. The building is 2-storey with roughcast elevations; a first floor cill band; hipped slate roof with stone chimney stacks and very wide boarded eaves. Set back at right angles is a lower 2-storey c.1900 extension containing the main entrance. There is an Ionic portico with pilasters and paired columns and recessed half glazed doors. Set back is a 2-storey service wing with a variety of sash and casement windows. There are brick chimney stacks and a half timbered lean-to. At right angles, linked by low wall is a 2-storey scribed render outbuilding. The building is in use as a youth activity centre.

Reference: Cadw listed buildings database.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesHistoric environment record of core data relating to sites within a 500m radius of Mount Severn House. Prepared by Gary Duckers of Clwyd Powys Archaeological Trust for Archaeology Wales' Heritage Impact Assessment, 2018. Project no. 2620.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesClwyd Powys Archaeological Trust's Historic Settlement Survey of Llanidloes, Montgomeryshire. Included in material used during Heritage Impact Assessment at Mount Severn, Glan-y-Nant, Llanidloes. Prepared by Archaeology Wales, June 2018. Project no. 2620.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesHistoric environment record of event data relating to sites within a 500m radius of Mount Severn House. Prepared by Gary Duckers of Clwyd Powys Archaeological Trust for Archaeology Wales' Heritage Impact Assessment, 2018. Project no. 2620.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesHeritage Impact Assessment of Mount Severn, Glan-y-Nant, Llanidloes, Powys. Report produced by Philip Poucher of Archaeology Wales, July 2018. Report no. 1696. Project no. 2620.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesWritten Scheme of Investigation for a heritage impact assessment at Mount Severn, Glan-y-Nant, Llanidloes, Powys. Prepared for Charles Cowan Architects by Archaeology Wales, June 2018. Project no. 2620.
application/vnd.ms-excelAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesMetadata for project archive (reference number P2620), relating to archaeological work at Mount Severn, Glan-y-Nant, Llanidloes, Powys, carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2018.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesHistoric Ordnance Survey map, published in 1888, showing the area around Mount Severn. Included in material used during Heritage Impact Assessment at Mount Severn, Glan-y-Nant, Llanidloes. Prepared by Archaeology Wales, June 2018. Project no. 2620.