Newtown Basin, Montgomeryshire Canal

CommunityNewtown and Llanllwchaiarn
Type Of SiteCANAL BASIN
Description
The nineteenth-century Canal Basin at Newtown comprised a large rectangular terminal dock surrounded by seven boat-loading arms, each large enough to take two narrow-boats. The canal company built two circuits of roads around the wharves and these wre lined with workers housing and ancilliary buildings including twenty-two limekilns. Although the area has been redeveloped it is still possble to make out the course of the wharf walls and the seven dock arms.
Source The Industrial Archaeology of The Montgomeryshire Canal, 1981, Stephen Hughes
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/vnd.ms-excelAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesProject archive metadata form relating to archaeological work carried out at the former Timber Wharf, Lower Canal Road, Newtown by Archaeology Wales, 2017.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales report no 1570 "Former Timber Wharf, Lower Canal road, Newtown, Powys. Strip and Map and Targeted Archaeological Excavation" produced by Katie Pitt, May 2017.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesFinds catalogue from an excavation at the Former Timber Wharf, Lower Canal road, Newtown, Powys carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2017.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales report no 1555 "Former Timber Wharf, Lower Canal road, Newtown, Powys. Pre-determination Archaeological Evaluation" produced by Aurea Izquierdo Zamora, February 2017.