Castell Malgwyn Tinplate Works; Castle Malgwyn Tinplate Works; Penygored Tinplate Works; Llechryd Ironworks

CommunityCilgerran
Type Of SiteTINPLATE WORKS
Description
1. "An extensive manufactory of tin plates, which was formerly carried on, has for some years been entirely discontinued, and the buildings have been demolished."
Source: Samuel Lewis, A Topographical Dictionary of Wales, 1833.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 19 June 2006.

2. The exact date of the establishment of the Tinplate Works at Castell Malgwyn is unclear with the most relaible source noting that they were first established in 1771 by the Penygored Company (Walter Davies). In 1791 the works were purchased by Sir Benjamin Hammet who set about creating an estate which overlooked the works and was centred upon a house surrounding which were gardens and pleasure grounds (NPRN: 265113 & 265251). By the time of Fenton's visit to Castell Malgwyn in 1810 the works had been 'taken down'; however in the short time that it operated they were noted as being one of the largest in the 'Kingdom', second only to the works at Melingriffith in Glamorgan.

The main reason for establishing the works here appears to have been due to the plentiful supply of charcoal. Another crucial factor would also have been the River Teifi which was used to both power the works and to transport products to and from the major seaport at Cardigan at the mouth of the river.

Very little survives of the Castell Malgwyn works, the complex has been comprehensively demolished with the site landscaped and in-part, built over. The core of the complex was situated adjacent to the River Teifi to the west of Castell Malgwyn House (NPRN: 21729), now a hotel. It covered an area roughly 150m north-south by 40m east west, with a 4m high slab- built retaining wall and near vertical rock face defining much of the eastern boundary of the complex.

RCAHMW carried out a detailed survey and interpretation of the tinplate works in March 2006 and has written a report documenting its history and detailing all surviving structures as well as surmising the likely layout of the works.