Felin Fach Corn Mill;Felin Fach Mill, Blaenpennal

CommunityLledrod
Type Of SiteCORN MILL
Description
A two-storey rubble-built water powered corn mill under a slate roof, set into the east bank of the Afon Aeron, and probably dating from the early nineteenth century. It has a complete set of machinery, including two pairs of stones and a winnower, and a later all-iron waterwheel and axle, believed to have been installed around 1925, is on the eastern gable; the cast iron shrouds of the wheel are marked Eagle Foundry Co Aberystwyth. The corn-drying kiln, with its drying floor more or less complete, is attached at the western end. The circular millpond is to the north of the mill and is supplied by a leat, partially culverted, from a stone-built weir across the Afon Aeron some 100m from the pond. The earliest reference to a corn mill on this site is in 1690.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 08 October 2007.
application/pdfGeneral Digital Donations CollectionDigital 3D drawing relating to Blaenpennal mill.