Gatewen Colliery, Moss

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityBroughton
Type Of SiteCOAL MINE
Description
Built in 1874, and opened in 1877, Gatewen pit was owned and operated by the Broughton and Plas Power Coal Company. The mine had a very restricted working area, with all of the workings being to the south-east of the shafts, extending to the gates of Erddig Park. The mine closed in 1932. When Bersham Colliery's wooden headgear was destroyed by fire, the steel trellis headgear from Gatewen was used to replace it.
The site was re-opened in 1957 and used as an open-cast coal disposal point until 1966. It subsequently became an HGV training centre. The site was for marked for re-development: in 2008 a new housing site was planned.