Former Garn Yr Erw Primary School

Unitary (Local) AuthorityTorfaen
CommunityBlaenavon
Type Of SiteINFANT SCHOOL
A board school opened in 1894 and first shown on the 2nd ed OS. It closed in 1971.

Single-storey school of rock-faced stone with yellow-brick dressings, and slate roof. It comprises a main school room, on the N side of which facing the road are 3 gabled classrooms, of which the central is higher. Each classroom has 3 stepped segmental-headed windows retaining some original small-pane glazing. Outshut hipped porches are to the ends of the classrooms, probably originally cloak rooms. Behind them are doorways under lintels which are engraved 'Girls School' to the W side and 'Boys School' to the E. The rear (S) has 2 large windows under gablets to the school room and a small-pane window to its L.

R Hayman, Hayman & Horton, 8/1/2003
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesElectronic report entitled: 'Building Recording for Old School, Garn Road, Blaenavon', report number 1066.