Horseyard Farmhouse, Evenjobb

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityOld Radnor
Type Of SiteFARMHOUSE
Description
Dated 1809, incorporating parts of C18 house at the south end. Two storeys, coursed square rubble, plinth, slate roof hipped to south, rendered ridge stack to right of centre, rubble end stack to north. Windows under flat voussoir lintels with key-block, sixteen-pane sashes except for 2 x 3-light sashes at north end. Six-panel door, projecting doorcase with fluted pilasters, open pediment, panelled reveals and fanlight. Door to left of centre, part boarded, part panelled with small overlight. "1809" carved into first floor lintel keyblock. Rear elevation shows break in building line. Running from south-east corner is later C19 one-and-a-half storey service wing and from the east corner a single-storey range of outbuildings - rubble with iron roof and modern boarded doors. Interior not inspected.
(Source: Cadw Listings database) S Garfi 25/9/06
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCAP - Cambrian Archaeological Projects ArchiveFinal Archaeological Excavation report for Horse Yard Farm, Evenjobb (CAP Report 607) by Chris E Smith, from a Cambrian Archaeological Projects assessment survey.