Godre'r Garreg Las Enclosures

CommunityLlanddeusant
Type Of SiteENCLOSURE
PeriodUnknown
Supposed archaeological features noted from A.P.s by the Dyfed Archaeological Trust.
An extensive search of the area revealed nothing of archaeological significance. The area consists of a thinly
turfed, rock-strewn slope surrounded by areas of bare limestone pavement, geological features which may well
resemble enclosures from the air.

visited DJP 7.7.87
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/vnd.ms-excelAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesProject archive metadata form relating to archaeological work at Godre Garreg, Llangadog, Carmarthenshire, carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2016.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesHER data relating to archaeological work at Godre Garreg, Llangadog, Carmarthenshire, carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2016.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesGazetteer of HER data prepared by Felicity Sage of DAT, relating to archaeological work at Godre Garreg, Llangadog, Carmarthenshire, carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2016.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales report no 1489 "Godre Garreg, Llangadog, Carmarthenshire. Archaeological Assessment" produced by Philip Poucher, August 2016.