The Gatehouse, 48 Castle Street, Beaumaris

CommunityBeaumaris
Type Of SiteBUILDING
BEAUMARIS, 48 Castle Street The Gatehouse (SH 604 760)

A two-unit town house with cross passage probably incorporating part of one of the town's gateway. The timber
detail belongs to the seventeenth-century rebuilding of the site, and includes narrow-chamfered beams, an arched
fi replace beam, and collar-beam trusses. Detailed survey (2010) in NMRW.

Tree-ring dated with felling date: c. 1625. Report published in Vernacular Architecture, Vol. 41 (2010), p. 113. R. F. Suggett/RCAHMW/October 2010

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfGAT - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust ReportsGwynedd Archaeological Trust Report relating to Dendrochronology Project at The Gatehouse, Beaumaris. Project No: G2113. Report No: 853.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionDating Old Welsh Houses Project report relating to The Gatehouse, Beaumaris, produced by Gwynedd Archaeological Trust, as part of the North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionDendrochronology results report on The Gatehouse, 48 Castle Street, Beaumaris, produced as part of the North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionHouse History report on The Gatehouse, 48 Castle Street, Beaumaris, researched by unnamed project volunteers in 2013, as part of the North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.