Trefadog, Porth Trefadog

CommunityLlanfaethlu
Type Of SiteFARMHOUSE
Description
1. 18th Century. Early. 2 storey farmhouse. West wing. Rubble. Gabled half dormers, 1st floor. Old small slate roof. Recessed sashes.

2. Originally a cruck framed hall house of two storeys. Three arched-braced trusses are probably original, but two are C17 replacements. Nothing remains of the medieval structure on ground floor. The chimneys are of a later period. Georgian elevation with sash windows.
(Source: site file AN/Domestic/SH28 from an entry by P. Smith)
J Hill 06.11.2003

3. [Additional]

Trefadog is one of bvery few surviving late-medieval houses on Anglesey. It is not described in the Anglesey Inventory but was included by Peter Smith in Houses of the Welsh Countryside, p. 67, fig. 30a. Three smoke-blackened cruck trusses survive defining the hall, passage, and outer-room of a late-medieval hall-house. The inner room may have been lost with the construction of the end fireplace. A re-examination of the cruck-trusses (following restoration of the house) has shown that all the trusses are jointed crucks - a type of cruck-trusss morice-and-tenoned at the elbow which have a scattered distribution in north Wales (cf. HWC, Map 14).

The three cruck-trusses are distinctive and define a hall-house plan with two-bayed hall, fully-screened passage, and outer room:
(1) The central archbraced hall truss of a two-bayed hall;
(2) The partition truss at the entry to the hall;
(3) The partition truss at the entry to the outer rooms.

C17th conversion of the house gave the house a Snowdonian plan-form, preserving the passage and outer room but placing an end fireplace in the position of the outer room. The dormers may belong to the third 'Georgian' phase.

Dating of the crucks is problematic. The house has been sampled (2011) for tree-ring dating but there are too few rings for a certain match. Carbon-14 dating is being used to 'fix' the tree-ring dating.

R.F. Suggett/RCAHMW/November 2011
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfDHHS - Discovering the Historic Houses of Snowdonia Collection(a) Ground-floor plan (b) reconstructed plan at upper level (c) central truss of open hall at Trefadog house, Llanfaethly. Drawn by Charles Green for 'Discovering the Historic Houses of Snowdonia,' published by RCAHMW, 2014. p.86, fig. 3.3.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionOxford Dendrochronology Laboratory Report relating to the tree-ring dating of Trefadog, Llanfaethlu, produced by Dr D. Miles and Dr M.C. Bridge, 2011, commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionDating Old Welsh Houses Project report relating to Trefadog, Llanfaethlu, produced by Gwynedd Archaeological Trust, as part of the North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfGAT - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust ReportsGwynedd Archaeological Trust Report relating to Dendrochronology Project at Trefadog, Llanfaethlu. Project No: G2113. Report No: 1021.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionRadiocarbon Dating reports relating to Trefadog, Llanfaethlu, commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.