Penrhyn Old Hall

CommunityLlandudno
Description
A largely sixteenth century mansion that is thought to incorporate some fabric of a medieval house. An 'auncient stone house' is mentioned by Leland (1536-9). From the mid eighteenth century the house declined into a farmhouse, until restored as a gentleman's residence at the start of the twentieth century. It is now a club or public house.
The house has an irregular H-plan. It is a two storey building and its stone walls are mostly rendered. It has slate gabled roofs and tall chimney stacks. The north-east range has a crow-stepped gable.
The earliest part is the south-west wing. This was built in the middle years of the sixteenth century, incorporating some earlier features. The south-western part of the central range was then added. Both parts incorporate late medieval architectural salvage. The north-east wing was built as a separate block in the late sixteenth century and at about the same time the south-west wall of the south-west wing was rebuilt. The two parts of the house were then joined by a continuation of the central range. The house has been much altered, extended and otherwise modified, particularly in about 1900. A long service range is attached on the north-east (NPRN 31423).
A ruinous sixteenth century chapel stands to the north-east (NPRN 43681). The house's early decline and late revival have limited the recorded grounds and gardens (NPRN 86443). Two lodges were built on the north drive (NPRN 16855, 16604) and there is a further estate cottage in Penrhyn-Side (NPRN 16719). There are well preserved farmbuildings to the east of the house (NPRN 31422) with a modern farmhouse (NPRN 16690).

Source: RCAHMW Caernarvonshire Inventory I (1956), 179-81 No. 650

Wallpaintings I
A mainly 16th. C. house with paintings on the plaster infilling a truss (a comparable position to that at Castell-y-mynach, Glam.). There are two panels each with a figure in late 16th. C. costume with a black-letter inscription, and a single panel of a floral design. On another partition are traces of another floral fresco (See R.C.A.M. Caerns.I, 180, pl.87).

WALLPAINTINGS II
Man & text (E); floral ornament.
Source: RCAHMW Wallpaintings database. 2004.09.08/RCAHMW/SLE
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionOxford Dendrochronology Laboratory Report no 2015/2 relating to the tree-ring dating of Penrhyn Old Hall, produced by Dr M.C. Bridge, February 2015, commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.