Ty Mawr, Nantlle

CommunityLlanllyfni
Type Of SiteCOUNTRY HOUSE
Description
Built in the early C16; additions and alterations made during C18 and C19. Two storeys. Roughly-coursed rubblestone on boulder plinth. Slate roof. Small recessed casement windows. Original house of rectangular 2-room and through-passage plan with lower C18 range at right angles to rear forming T-shape. Fine early C16 arch-braced roof structure (RAJ).
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfDHHS - Discovering the Historic Houses of Snowdonia Collection(a) First-floor plan; (b) reconstructed ground-floor plan; (c, d and e) trusses 1 - 3 with locations of samples at T? Mawr, Nantlle. Drawn by Charles Green for 'Discovering the Historic Houses of Snowdonia,' published by RCAHMW, 2014. p.178, fig. 5.20.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionDating Old Welsh Houses Project Dendrochronology Results Report relating to Ty Mawr, Nantlle,,Llandwrog, produced by Miles, Worthington, Bridge, Suggett and Dunn as part of the North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionDating Old Welsh Houses Project house history report relating to Ty Mawr, Nantlle, researched by J.D.Williams as part of the North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionDating Old Welsh Houses Project Architectural Record report relating to Ty Mawr, Nantlle, produced by Adam Voelcker, as part of the North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.