Eglwys Nynnydd

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNeath Port Talbot
CommunityMargam
Description

Site of what is thought to be a model farm, built circa 1840. The entire site now appears to lie beneath housing and golf course developments.

Wallpaintings:
Diaper patterns (heart or fleur-de-lys) on chancel arch; destroyed
Stencilled pattern of hearts or fleur-de-lys on Romanesque chancel arch embedded in later domestic building; possible grange of Margam Abbey. HJT '88. Not visible in 1999.

RCAHMW Wallpaintings database. 2004.09.13/RCAHMW/SLE

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesReport from an Archaeological Watching Brief of Eglwys Nunydd, Margam. Dated 2019. Report no: 1836. Project code: 2617.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesReport from a Level 3: Archaeological Building Recording of Treban Farm, Bryngwran, Anglesey. Dated 2018. Report no: 1596. Project code: 2525.