Park House;Townhouse Club;Burges House;20 Park Place, Cathays, Cardiff

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCardiff
CommunityCastle (Cardiff)
Description
1. Before 1874 by William Burgess. Rusticated stone. 2 storey, basement and attic. Gothic columns arcade. Balcony Granite columns.

2. Built in 1874 to design by William Burges. In early French Gothic style. On first floor is an arcade of 3 bays with pointed Gothic arches. Above the arcade is a balcony with three windows of two lights with straight heads divided by Romanesque columns. On right hand side a gable with two similar windows divided by small Romanesque columns and a paired attic window above. In roof are two Gothic type dormers. Panelled arched roof to the staircase hall. Heavily beamed ceilings to the drawing room and dining rooms.
(Source: Cadw listing description; additional information taken from Pevsner, 'Glamorgan', 1995, pp. 218-9)