Old Furnace, Cottages At

CommunityTintern
3 cast iron tablets (with dates and initials) survived in 1894 on three ruinous cottages.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/vnd.ms-excelAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesMetadata for project (archive reference number P2557) relating to archaeological work at Old Furnace Cottage, Tintern carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2018.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeological Watching Brief of Old Furnace Cottage, Tintern, Monmouthshire, conducted by Daniel Moore of Archaeology Wales, November 2018. Report number: 1722. Project reference number: P2557.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesWritten scheme of investigation for an archaeological watching brief at Old Furnace Cottage, Forge Road, Tintern (Monmouthshire) prepared by Archaeology Wales, September 2017. Project no. 2557.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesProposed layout plan for dwelling. Included in material relating to archaeological work at Old Furnace Cottage, Tintern, carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2018. Project reference number: P2557.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesLocation plan comprising three annotated maps and an annotated aerial photograph. Included in material relating to archaeological work at Old Furnace Cottage, Tintern, carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2018. Project reference number: P2557.