Castell Malgwyn, Llechryd; Castle Malgwyn

CommunityCilgerran
Type Of SiteDWELLING
Description
Castle Malgwyn was built for Sir Benjamin Hammet who took over the Penygored tinworks in the 1790s. The house was originally called Ty Mawr Y Gwaith. Built c.1795, the country house (now hotel) is constructed of ubble stone, originally roughcast, with slate hipped roofs and Cilgerran stone corniced end wall stacks. There is a large three-storey five-window front and a central large arched doorway in a plain stucco surround. The windows have red brick heads and slate sills. There is a slate broad step up to 20th century double doors and fanlight. There is a single-storey later 20th century hotel addition to the left.

Reference: Cadw listed buildings database.
RCAHMW, 2009.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/rtfDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionDigital archive coversheet from an RCAHMW survey of Castell Malgwyn, carried out by Sue Fielding, March 2006.
application/pdfDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionPDF version (web-friendly) of interpretive plan of Castell Malgwyn House 1:100 at A3, carried out by Sue Fielding, March 2006.
application/pdfDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionPDF version (web-friendly) of a digital depiction of North elevation of Castell Malgwyn House with suggested interpretation.1:100 at A3, carried out by Sue Fielding, March 2006.
application/pdfDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionWeb-friendly Pdf report on the history and interpretation of Castell Malgwyn house including interpretative plans and elevations , produced by Sue Fielding, March 2006.