Gupton Farm, Castlemartin

CommunityCastlemartin
Type Of SiteFARMSTEAD
Description
1. Small farmstead, 17th century (Speed's map 1610), and extension and stable block (on 1838 Tithe Award). Later small stable and wagon house.

2. Gupton Farm was left to the National Trust in 1976 and until 2013 was a tenanted farm. When the site came back in hand, the National Trust re-opened the farm with a more sustainable approach to farming with a conservation and climate change focus. Recorded during RCAHMW aerial reconnaissance.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 1st May 2018
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales Report No 1595 "Gupton Farm, Freshwater West, Pembrokeshire. Building Recording and Watching Brief" prepared by Philip Poucher, November 2017.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesNational Trust Report No 2015/02 "Gupton Farm Archaeological Written Scheme of Investigation", September 2015.
application/vnd.ms-excelAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchive metadata form from project archive ref no AW2401 relating to archaeological work at Gupton Farm, Freshwater West, Pembrokeshire, carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2015.