Unidentified Wreck, Kenfig Sands (UKHO 12495)

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteWRECK
Description

The wreck was located by aerial photography on Kenfig Sands, between Gwely'r Misgel and Sker Point. In 1968, the wreck was buried in the sand. In 1970, a few timbers had begun to show. By 1975, the whole outline of the wreck was visible. The outline was again visible in April 2011. It is classified as an Obstruction (Foul Ground) by the UKHO (ID 12495).

The wreck is estimated as approximately 24m (80ft) long and 9.75m (32ft) wide.

This record is considered to correspond with another known wreck in the same area (NPRN 410311). The wreck has been associated with the documented loss of the PLANTERS WELVAART (NPRN 240740) in 1770, and by Tom Bennett with the documented loss of the PERSEVERANCE (NPRN 273729) in 1793.