Nant-Uchaf

CommunityLlansannan
Description
Nant Uchaf is a linear two-storey farmhouse range with a single-storey addition and built of rubble masonry and limewashed. The main part of the house is of five bays: each bay originally articulated by a full, jointed cruck; the three central crucks are complete and partially exposed, the outermost crucks are encased within the outer stonework. Part of the original wattle and daub walling remains and there is an internal partition of reset timber. Most of the beams and joists are roughly hewn and chamfered and there is a large cambered, chamfered bressumer over the fireplace in the sitting room to the centre of the range. Most of the original openings have been enlarged and new windows were inserted in the twentieth century.

Source:- Cadw listed buildings, NJR 10/11/2010

[Additional description:]

A large lobby-entry farmhouse of late-medieval origin with a characteristic downslope siting. The late-medieval house was cruck-framed with full crucks defining four bays. The surviving crucks show that Nant-uchaf was a hall of `gentry type with a two-bayed hall with an open archbraced (but not cusped) central truss. The two-bayed hall was set between lower and upper bays with a post-and-panel partition between hall and inner-room.
In a second phase, a back-to-back fireplace was inserted in the passage end of the hall creating heated parlour and hall with a lobby entrance. In a most interesting development, an open-panelled partition (of the type associated with the feeding passages of longhouses) was inserted into the upper end of the hall creating a spence or pantry within the hall. (R.F.Suggett/RCAHMW/APRIL 2011)

[Additional:]
Tree-ring dating by the Oxford Dendrochronology Laboratory commissioned by the North-West Wales tree-ring dating project in partnership with RCAHMW in 2010. Four of the seven timbers sampled were dated. Cross-matching between the relatively short ring width series was variable, with three series being included in the site master chronology, and a further two series being dated. These two exhibited unusual growth patterns. The timbers were felled over a period from summer 1487 to winter 1488/89, making construction most likely in 1489, or within a year or two after this date. Full report available in NMRW. NJR 08/04/2011

[Additional:] Tree-ring dating results reported in Vernacular Architecture 42 (2011). (RFS/RCAHMW/July 2011)

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionOxford Dendrochronology Laboratory Report 2011/8 entitled The Tree-ring dating of Nant Uchaf, Groes, Conwy commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionReport number 2011-003a for Nant-Uchaf, Llansannan produced by Ric Taylor, commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionDating Old Welsh Houses Project house history report relating to Nant Uchaf, produced by Myra Thomas, as part of the North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionDating Old Welsh Houses Project house history report with appendices, relating to Nant Uchaf, produced by Myra Thomas, as part of the North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionDating Old Welsh Houses Project house history report relating to Nant Uchaf produced by Myra Thomas as part of the North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.