Bryn Teg Enclosure;Rhos Hill Settlement Enclosure

CommunityCerrigydrudion
Type Of SiteENCLOSED SETTLEMENT
PeriodIron Age
Description
The degraded earthworks of a later Prehistoric style settlement enclosure occupy a knoll on a valley side terrace to the east of Cerrigydrudion.

This is a roughly oval embanked enclosure about 60m east-west by 45m. It contains low circular earthworks of footings for three or four round houses or other structures, one of which is in the region of 16-18m in diameter. The entrance is on the western side where there are indications of an outer enclosure. Curving banks spring away to the east and south-east, presumably defining paddocks or home fields. There are indications of structures or enclosures on the north side of the main enclosure.

John Wiles 13.12.07; updated by T. Driver, RCAHMW, 3rd Feb 2010.

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales Report No 1723 "Bryn Teg, Cerrigydrudion, Conwy: Archaeological Watching Brief" prepared by Susan Stratton, of Archaeology Wales, January 2019. Historic Environment Record number: 164202. Consisting of report, context and photo registers.