Earthwork Enclosure at Llansantffraid ym Mechain; Roman Supply Depot

CommunityLlansantffraid
Type Of SiteMILITARY DEPOT
PeriodRoman
Description
A roughly oval embanked enclosure, approximately 80m north-west to south-east by at least 100m, set on ground falling to the south-east. Trenching, in 1987-8, and resistivity survey, showed that the enclosure was defined by two ditches, possibly representing two successive circuits.

It was originally suggested that this was a Roman military supply base. However, no Roman material was recovered and it is possible that this is a later prehistoric style settlement enclosure.

Sources: Jones in Archaeology Today 8.7 (1987), 21-6
notices in Britannia: 18 (1987), 304
19 (1988), 417-9
Silvester & Hankinson 'Roman Fort Environs' CPAT Report No. 767 (2006), 26-9

John Wiles, RCAHMW, 30 April 2007
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCPATP - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Project ArchivesReport from an Archaeological Watching Brief during e installation of new power cabling at Llansantffraid Electric Cable at Scheduled Monument MG216, carried out by Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust in 2022. Report no: 1913, Project no. 2638.